Year Champion Finalist Score
2015  Viktor Troicki (SRB)  Mikhail Kukushkin (RUS)  6-3 6-2
2014  Juan Martin del Potro (ARG)  Bernard Tomic (AUS)  6-3 6-1
2013  Bernard Tomic (AUS)  Kevin Anderson (RSA)  6-3 6-7(2) 6-3
2012  Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)  Julien Benneteau (FRA)  6–2 7–5
2011  Gilles Simon (FRA)  Viktor Troicki (SRB)  7–5 7–6(4)
2010  Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)  Richard Gasquet (FRA)  6–4 7–6(2)
2009  David Nalbandian (ARG)  Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)  6–3 6–7 6–2
2008  Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)  Chris Guccione (AUS)  7–6 7–6
2007  James Blake (USA)  Carlos Moyá (ESP)  6–3 4–6 6–2
2006  James Blake (USA)  Igor Andreev (RUS)  6–2 2–6 6–2
2005  Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Ivo Minář (CZE)  7–5 6–0
2004  Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Carlos Moyá (ESP)  4–3 retired
2003  Lee Hyung-taik (KOR)  Juan-Carlos Ferrero (ESP)  4–6 7–6 7–6
2002  Roger Federer (SUI)  Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)  6–3 6–3
2001  Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Magnus Norman (SWE)  6–4 6–1
2000  Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)  Jason Stoltenberg (AUS)  6–4 6–0
1999  Todd Martin (USA)  Àlex Corretja (ESP)  6–3 7–6
1998  Karol Kučera (SVK)  Tim Henman (GBR)  7–5 6–4
1997  Tim Henman (GBR)  Carlos Moyá (ESP)  6–3 6–1
1996  Todd Martin (USA)  Goran Ivanišević (CRO)  5–7 6–3 6–4
1995  Patrick McEnroe (USA)  Richard Fromberg (AUS)  6–2, 7–6
1994  Pete Sampras (USA)  Ivan Lendl (USA)  7–6 6–4
1993  Pete Sampras (USA)  Thomas Muster (AUT)  7–6, 6–1
1992  Emilio Sánchez (ESP)  Guy Forget (FRA)  6–3 6–4
1991  Guy Forget (FRA)  Michael Stich (GER)  6–3 6–4
1990  Yannick Noah (FRA)  Carl-Uwe Steeb (GER)  6–3, 6–2
1989  Aaron Krickstein (USA)  Andrei Cherkasov (USSR)  7–5 6–1
1988  John Fitzgerald (AUS)  Andrei Chesnokov (USSR)  6–3 6–4
1987  Miloslav Mečíř (SVK)  Peter Doohan (AUS)  6–2 6–4
1986  Not held
1985  Henri Leconte (FRA)  Kelly Evernden (NZL)  6–7 6–2 6–3
1984  John Fitzgerald (AUS)  Sammy Giammalva Jr. (USA)  6–3 6–3
1983  Joakim Nyström (SWE)  Mike Bauer (USA)  2–6 6–3 6–1
1982  John Alexander (AUS)  John Fitzgerald (AUS)  4–6 7–6 6–4
1981  Tim Wilkison (USA)  Chris Lewis (NZL)  6–4 7–6 6–3
1980  Fritz Buehning (USA)  Brian Teacher (USA)  6–3 6–7 7–6
1979  Phil Dent (AUS)  Hank Pfister (USA)  6–4 6–4 7–5
1978  Tim Wilkison (USA)  Kim Warwick (AUS)  6–3 6–3 6–7 3–6 6–2
1977  Roscoe Tanner (USA)  Brian Teacher (USA)  6–3 3–6 6–3 6–7 6–3
1976  Tony Roche (AUS)  Dick Stockton (USA)  6–3 3–6 6–3 6–4
1975  Ross Case (AUS)  John Marks (AUS)  6–2, 6–1
1974  Tony Roche (AUS)  Phil Dent (AUS)  7–6 4–6 3–6 6–2 8–6
1974  Geoff Masters (AUS)  Colin Dibley (AUS)  6–1 6–4 6–2
1973  Malcolm Anderson (AUS)  Ken Rosewall (AUS)  6–3 6–4 6–4
1972  Alexander Metreveli (USSR)  Patrice Dominguez (FRA)  6–4 6–4 3–6 6–1
1971  Phil Dent (AUS)  John Alexander (AUS)  6–3 6–4 6–4
1970  Arthur Ashe (USA)  Ken Rosewall (AUS)  3–6 6–2 3–6 6–2 6–3
1969  Tony Roche (AUS)  Rod Laver (AUS)  6–4 4–6 9–7 12–10
1968  Not held
1967  Tony Roche (AUS)  Roy Emerson (AUS)  8–6 6–1 8–6
1966  Fred Stolle (AUS)  John Newcombe (AUS)  12–10 6–0 6–0
1965  John Newcombe (AUS)  Arthur Ashe (USA)  6–8 6–2 7–5 6–1
1964  Fred Stolle (AUS)  Roy Emerson (AUS)  4–6 6–3 11–9 6–8 6–3
1963  Dennis Ralston (USA)  Mike Sangster (GBR)  6–8 6–3 6–4 6–4
1962  Neale Fraser (AUS)  Ken Fletcher (AUS)  6–4 7–5 3–6 4–6 6–3
1961  Rod Laver (AUS)  Roy Emerson (AUS)  8–6 6–3 3–6 4–6 6–4
1960  Neale Fraser (AUS)  Barry MacKay (USA)  10–8 6–4 7–5
1959  Neale Fraser (AUS)  Roy Emerson (AUS)  11–9 8–6 6–3
1958  Ashley Cooper (AUS)  Earl “Butch” Buchholz (USA)  6–0 6–1 7–9 6–2
1957  Ashley Cooper (AUS)  Neale Fraser (AUS)  6–4 6–3 6–3
1956  Ken Rosewall (AUS)  Neale Fraser (AUS)  6–4 7–5 6–4
1955  Lew Hoad (AUS)  Ken Rosewall (AUS)  6–2 6–3 2–6 6–1
1954  Rex Hartwig (AUS)  Mervyn Rose (AUS)  6–3 6–4 8–6
1953  Lew Hoad (AUS)  Ken Rosewall (AUS)  8–6 4–6 9–7 10–8
1952  Frank Sedgman (AUS)  Ken McGregor (USA)  6–2 4–6 6–4 6–2
1951  Vic Seixas (USA)  Mervyn Rose (AUS)  4–6 9–7 4–6 7–5 6–3
1950  Art Larsen (USA)  Frank Sedgman (AUS)  3–6 6–4 6–3 6–2
1949  John Bromwich (AUS)  Bill Sidwell (AUS)  6–3 10–8 3–6 6–3
1948  John Bromwich (AUS)  Frank Sedgman (AUS)  6–4 6–1 7–5
1947  Adrian Quist (AUS)  James Brink (USA)  6–4 6–2 2–6 4–6 6–3
1946  John Bromwich (AUS)  Dinny Pails (AUS)  3–6 6–3 6–4 6–4
1945  Dinny Pails (AUS)  John Bromwich (AUS)  6–1 6–2 6–4
1944  Not held
1943  Not held
1942  Not held
1941  Not held
1940  John Bromwich (AUS)  Adrian Quist (AUS)  6–3 4–6 10–8 6–8 6–1
1939  John Bromwich (AUS)  Adrian Quist (AUS)  2–6 6–0 6–4 6–0
1938  John Bromwich (AUS)  Adrian Quist (AUS)  6–2 6–4 6–1
1937  John Bromwich (AUS)  Adrian Quist (AUS)  4–6 6–4 6–1 2–6 7–5
1936  Jack Crawford (AUS)  John Bromwich (AUS)  6–4 3–6 1–6 11–9 6–2
1935  Adrian Quist (AUS)  Harry Hopman (AUS)  6–3 6–1 3–6 8–10 6–2
1934  Jack Crawford (AUS)  Fred Perry (GBR)  7–5 2–6 6–3 1-6 7–5
1933  Jack Crawford (AUS)  Harry Hopman (AUS)  6–4 8–6 7–5
1932   Ellsworth Vines (USA)  Wilmer Allison (USA)  4–6 6–1 2–6 6–4 7–5
1932  Jack Crawford (AUS)  W. B. Walker (AUS)  6–2 6–3 8–6
1931  Jack Crawford (AUS)  Harry Hopman (AUS)  3–6 6–3 6–4 6–4
1930  Jack Cummings  Edgar Moon (AUS)  6–1 6–0 7–5
1929  Jack Crawford (AUS)  Clifford Sproule (AUS)  6–1 6–3 6–3
1928  Fred Kalms (AUS)  James Willard (AUS)  6–1 6–4 2–6 3–6 6–0
1927  Jack Crawford (AUS)  Richard Schlesinger (AUS)  7–5 1–6 9–7 5–7 6–4
1926  Fred Kalms (AUS)  Eskell Andrews (AUS)  6–2 6–4 3–6 6–4
1925  Norman Peach (AUS)  A. Sieler (AUS)  6–4 1–6 4–6 7–5 8–6
1924  Gerald Patterson (AUS)  James Willard (AUS)  6–4 7–9 6–2 6–0
1923  James Anderson (AUS)  Norman Peach (AUS)  6–4, 6–3, 6–0
1922  Ronald Thomas (AUS)  Norman Peach (AUS)  2–6 6–3 6–3 6–8 6–3
1921  Gerald Patterson (AUS)  John Hawks (AUS) Walkover
1920  R. Neill (AUS)  Eric Pockley (AUS)  6–4 4–6 6–1 6–3
1919  James Anderson (AUS)  R. Neill (AUS)  9–7 2–6 7–5 6–1
1918  Not held
1917  Not held
1916  Not held
1915   Henry Marsh (AUS)  Alfred Jones (AUS)  3–6 6–4 6–4 0–6 6–4
1914  James Anderson (AUS)  Alfred Jones (AUS)
1913  Arthur O’Hara Wood (AUS)  James Anderson (AUS)  6–3 3–6 6–1 3–6 6–0
1912  Alfred Jones (AUS)  Ashley Campbell (AUS)  6–3 3–6 8–6 2–1 retired
1911  Ashley Campbell (AUS)  Horace Rice (AUS)  8–6 6–3 6–1
1910  Harry Parker(AUS)  Horace Rice (AUS)  6–3 4–6 2–6 8–6 9–7
1909  Rodney Heath (AUS)
1908  Rodney Heath (AUS)  Horace Rice (AUS)  6–3 6–4 7–9 6–4
1907  Horace Rice (AUS)  Harry Parker (AUS)  6–4 6–3 3–6 5–7 6–1
1906  Gilbert Sharp (AUS)  Stanley Doust (AUS)  6–1 6–2 6–2
1905  Not held
1904  Gilbert Sharp (AUS)  Horace Rice (AUS)  6–3 6–4 6–2
1903  Gilbert Sharp (AUS)  Barney Murphy (AUS)
1902  Wilberforce Eaves (GBR)  August Kearney (AUS)  6–0 7–5 1–6 6–2
1901  August Kearney (AUS)  Horace Rice (AUS)  8–6 1–6 5–7 6–1 6–0
1900  Horace Rice (AUS)  Leslie Poidevin (AUS)  6–0 6–1 3–6 6–4
1899  August Kearney (AUS)
1898  Henry Crossman (AUS)  Alfred Dunlop (AUS)  14–12 6–1 6–2
1897  Arthur Curtis (AUS)  Henry Crossman (AUS)  6–1 6–0 6–4
1896  Henry Crossman  Horace Rice (AUS)
1895  Henry Crossman
1894  Dudley Webb (AUS)  Ben Green (AUS)  5–7 6–0 6–2 6–4
1893  Dudley Webb (AUS)
1892  Dudley Webb (AUS)
1891  Wilberforce Eaves (GBR)  Dudley Webb (AUS)
1890  Dudley Webb (AUS)
1889  Percy Colquhoun (AUS)  Dudley Webb (AUS)  6–2 0–6 6–3 6–2
1888  Dudley Webb (AUS)  Charles Cropper (AUS)  6–0 6–4 7–5
1887  Charles Cropper (AUS)  Robert Fitzgerald (AUS)  6–4 6–2 6–0
1886  Charles Cropper (AUS)  W. J. B. Salmon (AUS)  6–0 6–0 5–7 8–6
1885  W. J. B. Salmon (AUS)  Walter J. C. Riddell (AUS)  1–6 6–8 6–3 6–2 6–3